So I'm open to suggestions for unique and heretofore untasted beers.
B B
Big B, here is a list of the top rated 50 beers IN THE WORLD OVERALL!
BeerName BrewerName Award
1. Westvleteren Abt 12 Westvleteren Abdij St. Sixtus Gold
2. Närke Kaggen Stormaktsporter Närke Kulturbryggeri Gold
3. Three Floyds Dark Lord Russian Imperial Stout Three Floyds Brewing Company Gold
4. Three Floyds Oak Aged Dark Lord Russian Imperial Stout Three Floyds Brewing Company Gold
5. Surly Darkness Surly Brewing Company Gold
6. AleSmith Speedway Stout AleSmith Brewing Company Gold
7. AleSmith Barrel Aged Speedway Stout AleSmith Brewing Company Gold
8. Rochefort Trappistes 10 Brasserie Rochefort Gold
9. Mikkeller X Imperial Stout Mikkeller Gold
10. Bells Expedition Stout Bells Brewery, Inc. Gold
11. Westvleteren Extra 8 Westvleteren Abdij St. Sixtus Gold
12. Barley Johns The Dark Knight (Returns) Barley Johns Brew Pub Gold
13. Närke Stormaktsporter Närke Kulturbryggeri Gold
14. Dieu du Ciel Péché Mortel Dieu du Ciel! Gold
15. Kuhnhenn Raspberry Eisbock Kuhnhenn Brewing Gold
16. Dogfish Head World Wide Stout 2001/2003-Present (18%) Dogfish Head Brewery Gold
17. Three Floyds Dreadnaught Imperial IPA Three Floyds Brewing Company Gold
18. Struise Pannepot Deca Services NV Gold
19. The Duck-Rabbit Baltic Porter The Duck-Rabbit Craft Brewery Gold
20. Lost Abbey The Angels Share Port Brewing/Lost Abbey Gold
21. Deschutes The Abyss Deschutes Brewery Gold
22. Hoppin Frog BORIS The Crusher Hoppin Frog Gold
23. Stone Imperial Russian Stout Stone Brewing Co. Gold
24. Great Divide Oak Aged Yeti Imperial Stout Great Divide Brewing Company Gold
25. AleSmith Barrel Aged Old Numbskull AleSmith Brewing Company Gold
26. Founders Kentucky Breakfast Bourbon Aged Stout Founders Brewing Company Gold
27. Mikkeller Black Hole Mikkeller Gold
28. Russian River Pliny the Younger Russian River Brewing Gold
29. Dieu du Ciel Aphrodisiaque Dieu du Ciel! Gold
30. Founders Breakfast Stout Founders Brewing Company Gold
31. St. Bernardus Abt 12 St. Bernard Brouwerij Gold
32. Russian River Pliny the Elder Russian River Brewing Gold
33. Goose Island Bourbon County Stout Goose Island Beer Company Gold
34. Southampton Imperial Russian Stout Southampton Publick House Gold
35. Russian River Beatification Russian River Brewing Gold
36. Great Lakes Barrel-Aged Blackout Stout Great Lakes Brewing Company Gold
37. Mikkeller Beer Geek Breakfast Mikkeller Gold
38. Struise Aardmonnik / Earthmonk Deca Services NV Gold
39. AleSmith YuleSmith (Winter) Imperial Red Ale AleSmith Brewing Company Gold
40. Hair of the Dog Adam Hair of the Dog Brewing Company, Inc. Gold
41. North Coast Old Rasputin Russian Imperial Stout North Coast Brewing Company Gold
42. Rochefort Trappistes 8 Brasserie Rochefort Gold
43. AleSmith IPA AleSmith Brewing Company Gold
44. Ølfabrikken Gammel Ekstra Porter Ølfabrikken Gold
45. Goose Island Black Cat Bourbon County Stout Goose Island Beer Company Gold
46. AleSmith Barrel Aged Wee Heavy AleSmith Brewing Company Gold
47. Livery Bourbon Cask Aged Wheat Trippelbock The Livery Gold
48. La Face Cachée de la Pomme Neige Éternelle La Face Cachée de la Pomme Gold
49. St. Bernardus Abt 12 Special Edition St. Bernard Brouwerij Gold
50. Fitgers Edmund Imperial Stout (Bourbon Barrel) Fitgers Brewhouse Gold