Well, the trip is over, done, and dusted!
It was utterly fantastic!
This was the final route:
http://rideplanner.harley-davidson.com/rideplanner/share/286126though of course we did little extra parts during the trip. 4053 miles total (rental dealer was, uh, "surprised" that a renter could put that many miles on his bikes, and clean them several times during the trip!)
Bikes we had were almost new (1600 miles) Ultra Limiteds, and I have to say they are great for touring. Much of the time, the roads we chose were near empty, which was brilliant. Another plus point, I had no idea that speed limits in Canada were purely advisory, not mandatory!
Highlights for me:
Our day one (1-2) took us along the Paradise Road on the southern slopes of Mount Rainier - stunning, and highly recommended. We did it in the rain and mist, and it was still a fantastic day.
Day 3 (3-4) took in Hell's Canyon. Great roads!
Day 4 (you know how it works by now!) was fantastic - through the mountainous Boise National Forest, and on to the Craters of the
Moon NP, awe inspiring!
Day 7 across the Beartooth Pass (around 10,900 feet!) to Red Lodge, which is a great town to spend the night (or more!) Highly recommended!
Day 10 - best part of the trip - follow the Going-to-the-Sun highway out of Glacier NP to Babb. Completely breathtaking! Opened for the year on the Friday, we crossed on the Monday - good timing or what!
The rest of our trip was Canada, and lots of it was worthwhile - the fossil museum at Drumheller, the Bow Valley and Icefield Parkways from Banff to Jasper, the Fraser River valley south to Vancouver, and Vancouver Island.
One of my best ever road trips!