Memorial Day Weekend
We started out of Phx and went down through Tucson, past Tombstone to Bisbee for lunch, then down to Douglas and stopped at the Gaddson Hotel, then up to Safford for the evening. Second day we took SR 191 (old 666) up to Springerville, over to St Johns, then up to the Navajo Reservation, Navajo route 59 to Kayenta for the night. Third day after a qucik trip up to Monument Valley we went up through Page, Kanab, and over to Hurrican Ut, down I-15 to Vegas for the night. Fourth day we took SR95 down through Searchlight, Bullhead City, stopping at Oatman,( a must stop), Lake Havasu, Parker, Bouse, and back in to the Phoenix area. About 1700 miles. The second day we got really wet, but was a nice relief from the heat. Going to do the trip again this fall, gong the opposite direction.